Personal Injury Lawyers
[…] While Arizona’s comparative fault law will apply in some cases, under no circumstances should you let the insurance companies decide if it applies to yours. Instead, you should seek advice from an experienced Phoenix bicycle accident lawyer who has your best interests in mind.

Arizona’s Law on “Pure Comparative Fault”

Different states have different laws on comparative fault. Fortunately, Arizona has one of the most favorable comparative fault laws in the country for bicycle accident victims and their families. Under Section 12-2505 of the Arizona Revised Statutes:

“The defense of contributory negligence . . . is in all cases a question of fact and shall at all times be left to the jury. If the jury applies [the] defense, the claimant’s action is not barred, but the full damages shall be reduced in proportion to the relative degree of the claimant’s fault which is a proximate cause of the injury or death, if any.”

If you find this confusing, you are not alone. But, while the language of Arizona’s comparative fault law may be difficult to understand, the principles behind the law are actually fairly straightforward. Here’s what you need to know: